Legal Notice / Privacy Policy

This Legal Notice and Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) governs the processing of data protection and security measures implemented by SOLO Contemporary, SLU

 

It is therefore recommended that Users read this Privacy Policy before accessing any websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU, and to check them regularly. In the event that an User disagrees with these terms, that User must refrain from using the websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU

 

SOLO Contemporary, SLU, as the Website owner and responsible for any operations in the processing of personal data obtained by automatic means, is committed to fulfilling its obligations as controller of such data in accordance with the provisions established in Organic Act 15/1999, of December 13, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter “LOPD”) and in Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, approving the Regulations implementing the Organic Act 15/1999, of December 13, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter “RPDP”). In the use of websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU, User undertakes to abide by any obligations under the LOPD, RPDP, and any other related provisions, including those recommendations and instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

SOLO Contemporary, SLU is a duly registered and limited company established in accordance with Spanish law, CIF num. B -87311189 and registered in the Commercial Register of Madrid.

 

For any communication or notice by Users, the following contact details should be used:

 

SOLO Contemporary, S. L. U.
Av, del Valle, 38
28001 Madrid (Spain)
info@6forest.com

3.1. Storage of personal data.

When User provides personal data to SOLO Contemporary, SLU agrees that SOLO Contemporary, SLU may collect and store that information in one or more automatic files to be used to facilitate access to the Website’s contents; manage or improve the content and/or services rendered on the Website; study the use made of content and services that are rendered on the Website; maintain the Website in proper operation and send information to Users, i.e., communications that directly promote the Websites or products or services offered by SOLO Contemporary, SLU or third parties with whom SOLO Contemporary, SLU has entered into a trade agreement. SOLO Contemporary, SLU is responsible for controlling the referred files.

 

SOLO Contemporary, SLU will inform Website’s Users if filling any forms and submitting personal data is required to register and create an account or to access content and/or services offered by SOLO Contemporary, SLU At the time Users submit such data, this information will be specified by visual indicators, such as pop-ups, asterisks or symbols next to the required fields or by any other similar method. User’s refusal to provide such personal data, or the introduction of incomplete or erroneous data can prevent access to content and/or services offered on 6Forest Website or may affect its performance or proper operation.

 

Users are responsible for the accuracy of the information they provide, and if necessary they can update it by sending an e-mail to info@6forest.com. SOLO Contemporary, SLU shall not be liable for any consequence or damage that may result from User’s failure to perform this obligation.

 

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification and cancellation of processing of their personal data by sending a written notice to the above mentioned registered office’s addressed or an email to the following email address: info@6forest.com

 

3.2. Security and Confidentiality

Security and confidentiality of the information provided by Users are especially important to SOLO Contemporary, SLU We have implemented all technical, administrative and security measures to protect Users’ information, in accordance with the LOPD and RPDP.

 

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated as to introduce new technologies or methods of protection. However, Users should be aware that although SOLO Contemporary, SLU has taken all required measures, no security measure is absolutely perfect or unbreakable.

 

3.3. Dispatch of advertising, commercial or promotional information

SOLO Contemporary, SLU, in accordance with Act 34/2002, of July 11, on Services in the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, will not send its Websites’ Users any advertising, commercial or promotional information without the Users’ authorization or consent, which is agreed herein. SOLO Contemporary, SLU informs Users that they may exercise their right to refuse reception of such information. To do so, they must follow the instructions that they would be provided when asked consent or must send a written notice to info@6forest.com. With each dispatch of advertising, commercial or promotional information, SOLO Contemporary, SLU also provides Users with the possibility of unsubscribing from such communications through specific mechanisms.

 

3.4. Minors

With regard to the personal data of under aged Users, SOLO Contemporary, SLU guarantees that this information will not be used for any inappropriate purposes; that it will take into particular account age and understanding, awareness and maturity of this category of Users; and that it will never ask for any information about their financial situation or personal data on their families. Furthermore, SOLO Contemporary, SLU informs Users that parents or guardians may exercise the legal rights of access, cancellation, opposition and rectification of personal data on behalf of minor Users. Those under aged Users are advised to check this Privacy Policy with their parents or guardians and consult with them before providing any information to SOLO Contemporary, SLU. In the case of children under 14 years, SOLO Contemporary, SLU intends to avoid that they directly provide personal information by addressing their parents or guardians and confirming via e-mail that the data has been provided by adults acting on their behalf. Notwithstanding the foregoing, SOLO Contemporary, SLU may at any time request the written consent of parents or guardians to check knowledge and consent to access by under aged Users to 6forest’s Websites.

Personal data collected by SOLO Contemporary, SLU in its Websites are included in one or more automatic files that have been registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

SOLO Contemporary, SLU will only processed the personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Activation of accounts to access specific areas of Websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU;
  • Dispatch of advertising, commercial and/or promotional information by SOLO Contemporary, SLU or third parties with which it has an agreement;
  • Submission of information on products, goods and/or services offered by SOLO Contemporary, SLU;
  • Updating User profiles in Websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU;
  • Monitoring and controlling of uses made by Users through Websites owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU, S.L.;
  • Submission of information to competent public or administrative authorities in relation to the commission of a crime as required by applicable law;
  • Fulfilling any public duty under the law;
  • Any other purposes described more specifically in the Terms of Use or any other specific terms and conditions applicable to certain products or services.

 

In the event that SOLO Contemporary, SLU transfers part of its business, or in the event of company merger or transformation, User agrees that SOLO Contemporary, SLU should be entitled to transfer personal data to the new group of companies, to the extent permitted by applicable law. In any case, User expressly accepts the inclusion of their personal data in the files owned by SOLO Contemporary, SLU or by any of companies belonging to its same group. User accepts that in order to improve services rendered in its Websites SOLO Contemporary, SLU may appoint a third party that would process personal data on behalf of SOLO Contemporary, SLU, in accordance with the legal requirements established in the LOPD and RPDP and for the purposes set forth herein.

Any intellectual property rights over the works contained in https://6forest.com exclusively belong to SOLO Contemporary, SLU except for moral rights or that other title thereto is indicated. Reproduction, distribution, marketing, public communication, making available, or transformation of any works will constitute an infringement of intellectual property rights of SOLO Contemporary, SLU or eventually other right holders and would entitle them to bring any judicial or extrajudicial claims to enforce their rights.

 

Also, Website https://6forest.com and all its contents, including, without limitation, logos, databases, images, photographs, drawings, graphics, text files, audio, video and software necessary for its operation, access and use, and any intellectual property rights on those elements belong to SOLO Contemporary, SLU or its suppliers (in the latter case, rights have been licensed or transferred to SOLO Contemporary, SLU); and are protected by Spanish and/or international intellectual and industrial property laws. The compilation (meaning the collection, design, arrangement and assembly) of the Website’s content is the exclusive property of SOLO Contemporary, SLU and is protected by current intellectual property law.

 

Making the Website content in https://6forest.com  available to Users does not imply, in any case, the transfer of ownership or granting of any right to Users to exploit the content for activities other than legitimate uses consistent with the Website’s features.

Use of Website https://6forest.com is deemed as an acceptance to the terms expressed in this Legal Notice.

 

In the course of entering into an online contract through Website https://6forest.com<, SOLO Contemporary, SLU undertakes to provide Users with any information required in accordance with Spanish law on electronic commerce and consumer protection. Therefore Users will be provided in advance with the possibility of browsing and reading any general terms and conditions that may apply to the online contract before entering into it with SOLO Contemporary, SLU In this regard, Users would be requested to acknowledge that they understand and accept those terms and conditions.

 

SOLO Contemporary, SLU shall not be liable for the content of websites that are linked and accessible from the web https://6forest.com since it does not have the ability or power to review their legality.

 

Also SOLO Contemporary, SLU shall not be liable for the transmission of any computer program that can be termed as “virus” or that may damage Users’ devices as a consequence of accessing this Website.

 

SOLO Contemporary, SLU shall not be liable for any damages that may result from the lack of availability and continuity of the Website or access to the contents or the existence of errors in them. SOLO Contemporary, SLU shall neither be liable for the malfunction of payment gateways or telecommunications and internet access service providers, which render those services to the User, as well as for the misconfiguration of User’s computer or device. Users are responsible of checking their devices’ configuration and prevent any errors.

Users agree that SOLO Contemporary, SLU may amend this Privacy Policy at any time with the aim of introducing commercial improvements or adapt it to new regulations and/or instructions published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore, Users are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly.

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Spain and will be interpreted in accordance with the Spanish courts. The Spanish courts of the city of Madrid shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any claim or dispute which might arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions.

In compliance with the provisions of article 14 of Regulation (EU) No 524/2013, we inform you about the possibilities of online dispute resolution for consumers available in the European Union. You can find further information that is currently available at “Online Dispute Resolution EU Platform“.